Canadian Tire launches a Shop Canadian section to their online store

Canadian Tire has launched a Shop Canadian section to their website, which as one of Canada’s largest retailers could be a big help to the overall Buy Canadian movement.

Many online stores have added sections or filters for Canadian products since President Trump started talking about tariffs and annexation including major American owned companies operating in Canada so it about time that Canadian Tire joined the party.

They’ve also included a section for Made in Quebec items which is only showing me 43 items but this may vary across the country.

The website clearly states that items with their new maple leaf badge are either Made in Canada or Product of Canada (and they are using the official definitions), which is better than some online stores that use vague terms like proudly Canadian or prepared in Canada.

I’ll note that some items that are clearly made in Canada were missing the mapleleaf badge, including these 3 below, all of which are in Canadian Tire’s made in Quebec section and are listed on ShopCanadianStuff.ca:

How many made in Canada products does Canadian Tire Sell?

As of April 25, the Canadian Tire site is showing a total of 1,308 Canadian items in the following categories:

Category and linkNumber of Canadian itemsTotal number of items
Toys, Sports & Recreation48013,495
Home27616,850
Automotive26715,286
Outdoor Living1885,337
Tools & Hardware15911,606
Pet Care321,505

At this time it is only a very small portion of the total number of items in each category that are identified as Canadian. Hopefully more will be identified and added to the list as time goes on but it may also be an unfortunate indication of just how much imported stuff the typical retailer is selling.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Toggle Dark Mode

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.